Cart

No products in the cart.

JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan

JBL 4-Pack 8″ Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan

  • $37.44
  • $46.80
Availability: In Stock

The JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan is a loudspeaker sold brand-new by Victory Musical Instruments, a veteran-owned authorized JBL dealer in Miami, FL. Questions? Call 844-687-4208.

At a Glance

Brand JBL
Category Speakers
Condition New
Warranty Full manufacturer warranty
MPN / SKU 8138
Sold by Victory Musical Instruments (veteran-owned authorized dealer, Miami)

The 8138 is an 8" ceiling speaker designed for use with a pre-install inceiling backcan, resulting in highfidelity performance at a costeffective price point. The 8138 is ideal for a wide variety of commercial sound applications from restaurant and retail to professional offices and reception areas.

Key Features

  • RMS Output Power: 25 W
  • PMPO Output Power: 100 W
  • Full Range Driver Size: 8"
  • Full Range Driver Material: Cone
  • Minimum Frequency Response: 95 Hz

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan authentic and covered by warranty?

Yes. The JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan is sold brand-new and factory-sealed by Victory Musical Instruments (VMI), an authorized JBL dealer (veteran-owned, based in Miami, FL), so it carries the full manufacturer warranty. Buying through an authorized dealer also protects your warranty and support eligibility.

Which exact model is the JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan, and how do I make sure I order the right one?

This listing is the JBL 8138. If you are comparing similar JBL models, match on the exact model/SKU (8138), since closely named products can differ in features and capability. The current price is shown on this page; for a quote, lead time, or help confirming the right fit, call 844-687-4208.

Are the JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan powered (active) or passive?

Whether a model is powered or passive determines whether you also need an amplifier. Confirm this from the title and spec table above; if it is passive, pair it with an appropriately rated amplifier. We can spec a matching amp for you at 844-687-4208.

Are the JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan suitable for a commercial or 70V install?

This model is aimed at installed and commercial sound. If your system runs on a 70V/100V line, verify the transformer tap and wattage in the title/spec table so the speaker matches your distributed-audio amplifier. Need a full install BOM? Call 844-687-4208.

How do I get help choosing or setting up the JBL 4-Pack 8" Ceiling Speaker for Pre-Install Backcan?

Call our team at 844-687-4208 or reach out through victorymusical.com. As a veteran-owned authorized dealer we can confirm compatibility, lead times, and the best configuration before you buy.

Add a Review

Your rating: